life.. as it is.

6/26/2004

3rd week of school

Hmm.. i guess school's quite ok. I survived 3 weeks of highschool already. Im having a bit of confussion, coz highschool's really different from gradeschool. But the rest is just fine with me. The classrooms have improved very much. They put up new paint, and they added aircons to all classrooms.. and sometimes its really cold that you have to bring a jacket- which is cool though, coz it's better than SWEATING! lol.

Yesterday was Monica's birthday, so.. HAPPY BIRTHDAY MONICA!! We celebrated her birthday in ATC. After school, we went to ATC and ate dinner there. I forgot the name of the restaurant though, but the food was really great! It was really yummy. I liked the Generals Chicken best, coz it was really tasty. *Yumm!* lol. Anyway, i bought her a stuffed bear from Bearhuggz, as a gift. She liked it.. im glad she did! We were supposed to watch a movie, but then again.. it's Film Fest, so there's no movies except for local ones..which are really hard to understand coz sometimes their Filipino is so deep! Sheesh. So instead of watching a movie, we strolled around the mall. We went in Solo, and Monica, Alyssa & me bought earrings! We got "zipper earrings". lol. Umm, it's like a zipper (the danggling part), only it's earrings. It's so cool! The 3 of us are planning to wear it on Monday. Although, Carissa doesn't have those earrings coz she didnt buy. But it's ok. She bought this bracelet thing, and all 4 of us have it. So yeah, we're planning to wear it on Monday.

5/23/2004

Been busy the whole weekend.

I`m heck tired coz my weekend was really busy. I mean, last Saturday, I woke up at 9am and ate lunch. I went online for a while and then at around 11am, I ate lunch (early) and 11:30am, I went to SM SouthMall with my mom and my older brother (Jammy). My mom & I went around shopping for pasulubongs for my uncles, aunts & cousins there in Canada. Phew! I was really beat. But it was ok. I bought 1 denim skirt, an off-shoulders top, 1 jacket & some nailpolish (colors: black & red.. yeah!!). So yeah, we were so tired after! And then at around 2pm, we ate (again), coz the lunch we had at home was really quick. We didn't eat much coz we were in a hurry. So anyway, after eating.. we went back home and my brother left again to go to this Baptism thing.

Today, I woke up at around 8:30am.. even though I slept real late. Haha! I just had to chat with my cousin (Krissy) who`s currently in Canada, visiting my other cousin (Dennis). And then at around 1pm, my older brother (Alexei) & his girlfriend went to Town with me. I bought this armband sort of thing.. I think it`s called "arm warmer". Anyway, it`s like the one that Avril Lavigne wore in her video of "Don`t Tell Me".. although the color`s different. I think it`s really cool!! So after buying that, we went to Globe coz my mom asked my brother to make her cellphone "roaming". That`s pretty much everything we did today in Town. We came back around 4:30pm and now, here I am.

Our trip`s really near. Shit, I`m really excited! I mean, today`s Sunday.. we`ll be leaving on Tuesday already! Since our trip is on Tuesday.. tomorrow, we`ll wake up early (maybe 4am) and we will be hearing mas in Antipolo coz that`s where the Patron Saint of Voyagers are. And then maybe we`ll be back at around 8am. And then, in the afternoon, I`ll go to Ystilo (our salon) and I`ll have my Hair Spa there. Then when I come back, I`ll check all my things if they`re complete.. and then on Tuesday, we`re off to Canada! Woohoo!!

5/20/2004

Today`s just like crap -- it stinks!

It`s kinda obvious from the title that I`m really bummed. Why? Well, I`m supposed to go to the mall today with my friends. But suddenly, at the last minute, my dad told me "You can`t go to the mall today. I`m gonna use the car." And I`m like "What?? Dad!!" And he`s like "That`s final! You can go to the mall with your friends next time." So yeah, a major bummer.

So since I have nothing to do today, I thought it would be good to update my site. Specially now that it hasn`t been updated for a long time. But no, the computer suddenly crashed! All files were deleted except for the .txt & .gif files. Shit! It really sucked, big time! :[ I mean.. mp3s, pictures, htmls, documents.. GONE! So yeah, this day is like shit. Oh well, life`s just like that.

Anyway, I went to the Canadian Embassy with my Mom & my Grandma. We got interviewed for our Canadian Visa. Good thing we passed the interview! ;] We were really nervous and shit. But thank God, we passed! So yeah, we ate for a while (at around 10am) after we were interviewed and then I went back home. My mom went back to the Embassy around 2pm to get our visas. It`s really cool coz I`m gonna go to Canada this coming Tuesday and I`m so excited! I`ll be able to see my cousins there and also my bestfriend who moved to canada a few years ago.

I`m sure it`ll be sort of awkward for the both of us to be seeing each other. Coz we`re both certain that we changed.. A LOT! But it`s ok, I guess. At least we`ll be able to catch up with each other. Oh yes, and so will our moms! Yeah, my mom & her mom are friends.. so, it`s really going to be an experience. I`m already planning the things that I`m gonna bring and I`m already cleaning the bag that I`m going to use. This is gonna be great! :]

Today`s just like crap -- it stinks!

It`s kinda obvious from the title that I`m really bummed. Why? Well, I`m supposed to go to the mall today with my friends. But suddenly, at the last minute, my dad told me "You can`t go to the mall today. I`m gonna use the car." And I`m like "What?? Dad!!" And he`s like "That`s final! You can go to the mall with your friends next time." So yeah, a major bummer.

So since I have nothing to do today, I thought it would be good to update my site. Specially now that it hasn`t been updated for a long time. But no, the computer suddenly crashed! All files were deleted except for the .txt & .gif files. Shit! It really sucked, big time! :[ I mean.. mp3s, pictures, htmls, documents.. GONE! So yeah, this day is like shit. Oh well, life`s just like that.

Anyway, I went to the Canadian Embassy with my Mom & my Grandma. We got interviewed for our Canadian Visa. Good thing we passed the interview! ;] We were really nervous and shit. But thank God, we passed! So yeah, we ate for a while (at around 10am) after we were interviewed and then I went back home. My mom went back to the Embassy around 2pm to get our visas. It`s really cool coz I`m gonna go to Canada this coming Tuesday and I`m so excited! I`ll be able to see my cousins there and also my bestfriend who moved to canada a few years ago.

I`m sure it`ll be sort of awkward for the both of us to be seeing each other. Coz we`re both certain that we changed.. A LOT! But it`s ok, I guess. At least we`ll be able to catch up with each other. Oh yes, and so will our moms! Yeah, my mom & her mom are friends.. so, it`s really going to be an experience. I`m already planning the things that I`m gonna bring and I`m already cleaning the bag that I`m going to use. This is gonna be great! :]

Today`s just like crap -- it stinks!

It`s kinda obvious from the title that I`m really bummed. Why? Well, I`m supposed to go to the mall today with my friends. But suddenly, at the last minute, my dad told me "You can`t go to the mall today. I`m gonna use the car." And I`m like "What?? Dad!!" And he`s like "That`s final! You can go to the mall with your friends next time." So yeah, a major bummer.

So since I have nothing to do today, I thought it would be good to update my site. Specially now that it hasn`t been updated for a long time. But no, the computer suddenly crashed! All files were deleted except for the .txt & .gif files. Shit! It really sucked, big time! :( I mean.. mp3s, pictures, htmls, documents.. GONE! So yeah, this day is like shit. Oh well, life`s just like that.

Anyway, I went to the Canadian Embassy with my Mom & my Grandma. We got interviewed for our Canadian Visa. Good thing we passed the interview! :D We were really nervous and shit. But thank God, we passed! So yeah, we ate for a while (at around 10am) after we were interviewed and then I went back home. My mom went back to the Embassy around 2pm to get our visas. It`s really cool coz I`m gonna go to Canada this coming Tuesday and I`m so excited! I`ll be able to see my cousins there and also my bestfriend who moved to canada a few years ago.

I`m sure it`ll be sort of awkward for the both of us to be seeing each other. Coz we`re both certain that we changed.. A LOT! But it`s ok, I guess. At least we`ll be able to catch up with each other. Oh yes, and so will our moms! Yeah, my mom & her mom are friends.. so, it`s really going to be an experience. I`m already planning the things that I`m gonna bring and I`m already cleaning the bag that I`m going to use. This is gonna be great! :)